Information on the processing of personal
data pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation 2016/679/EU

Version no. 1 of 09/07/2020

a) Identity and contact details Data controllers
University of Turin – via Verdi 8, 10124 Turin
Switchboard +39 011 6706111, ordinary mail box segreteria.rettore@unito.it,
certified mail box (Pec): ateneo@pec.unito.it.
Legal representative: the Rector pro tempore.

b) Contact details of the Data Protection Officer
The Data Protection Officer – DPO, in the Anglo-Saxon version of the Data Protection Officer – DPO, can be contacted at the email address rpd@unito.it.

c) Purpose of the treatment, legal basis, categories of personal data and nature of the provision
The University of Turin is a public institution of high culture that processes personal data pursuant to art. 6, paragraph 1 – lett. e) of Regulation 2016/679 / EU and, as regards data belonging to particular categories, pursuant to article 2-sexies of Legislative Decree 196/2003, as amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018 (Code on the subject for the protection of personal data pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/2003), for the execution of a task of public interest, for institutional purposes of higher education and research (art.1 of the Statute of the University of Turin), in implementation of art. 33 of the Constitution.
The legal basis is established by Law no. 168/1989 and Law 240/2010.
Within the EIT Food, Community of Knowledge and Innovation (CIC) operating arm of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT), created to transform our food ecosystem, the Growing Consciousness: RIS Challenge project aimed at revitalizing agro -food chains in rural areas through sustainable innovation – under construction under the scientific responsibility of Professor Laura Bonato (professor of Cultural Anthropology at the Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures and Modern Cultures of the University of Turin), in partnership with Agricolus S. r. L., Grupo AN, Institute of Animal Reproduction and Food Research, Polish Academy of Sciences (IARFR), Maspex Group, Technical University of Munich – aims to bridge the existing know-how gap between traditional agricultural entrepreneurship (typical of flat areas) intensive intensive production) and agriculture in rural areas, characterized by small fractions of cultivated areas, often in medium mountains or hilly slopes, with niche production of local varieties, as well as providing knowledge on innovative sustainable agricultural techniques on tools and machinery innovative for the digitalization of agriculture and the increase in production yield.

During the aforementioned project, among the various educational activities planned, an online Summer School – organized by the University of Turin and divided into 5 days (24-28 August 2020) – is planned, aimed at students of the master’s degree programs, master’s and doctoral students with a university course and training and inherent in the following topics: food chains, commitment to sustainable ways of producing culture on crops, impact of food on the environment, climate change and health, good practices.
The personal data (name and surname, email address, telephone number, country of origin, place of birth, place of residence, university course attended) provided by you by filling in the registration form for the Summer School are necessary to allow organization of the event and the consequent obligations.
The email address is required in order to be able to contact you for communications related to the event.
The processing of personal data takes place, in compliance with the laws on the protection of personal data, through manual, paper, IT and telematic tools in order to guarantee the security and confidentiality of the data with particular attention to technical and organizational security measures and in compliance with the provisions contained in the Ethical Rules for treatments for statistical or scientific research purposes (Official Gazette of January 14, 2019, n.11).
The provision of data by the data subject is optional.
Failure to provide data will not allow enrollment in the Summer School.
Participation in the initiative is free and voluntary, failure to participate in the event does not have any consequence for the data subject.

d) Recipients and any categories of recipients of personal data
The data are processed within the body by persons authorized to process, duly instructed by the Data Controller (also with regard to compliance with the security measures and confidentiality obligations) pursuant to articles 29 of Regulation 2016/679/EU and 2-quaterdecies of the Code for the protection of personal data, under the responsibility of the Data Controller for the purposes indicated above in compliance with the ethical rules and the code of ethics.
We also inform you that the treaties electronically will be used in encrypted form and may possibly be communicated exclusively anonymously or pseudonymised to the project partners.
Personal data may be communicated, without identifiers, to a university / research institute or to a researcher who makes an express request in writing, according to the provisions of art. 100 of the Code for the protection of personal data pursuant to Legislative Decree 196/2003 as amended by Legislative Decree 101/2018.

e) Data transfer to a third Country
The University uses Google services for the Educational sector which involve the transfer of personal data to a non-European third country and for which adequate guarantee measures have been adopted (for further details see the section: „Privacy and Security” available on the University of Turin portal under the Privacy heading).
Please refer in full to what is reported in the relative privacy policy at the link https://edu.google.com/why-google/privacy-security/?modal_active=none
In any case, if it becomes necessary to transfer data to a third country located outside the European Economic Area, the Data Controller guarantees that this transfer will take place only in the presence of an adequacy decision of the European Commission or other adequate guarantees provided for by the legislation in force regarding the protection of personal data (such as the stipulation of standard contractual clauses with the subject who will receive the data).

f) Data retention period
The data will be stored in encrypted form for the time strictly necessary for carrying out the event management and organizational activities; at the end of the same, personal data will be permanently deleted.

g) Data rights
At any time the data subject can freely exercise the rights on the data towards the Data Controller, provided for in articles 15-21 of the 2016/679 EU Regulation, where applicable, by sending a specific request, to the subject „Rights privacy „to the Director of the Department of the Department of Foreign Languages and Literatures and Modern Cultures of the University of Turin and direction.lingue@unito.it and for knowledge to the Project Scientific Manager laura.bonato@unito.it.

h) Complaint
The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and can contact the Guarantor Authority for the protection of data controller: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

i) Profiling
Automated processes aimed at profiling pursuant to art. not used 22 of Regulation 2016/679/EU.